Are you ready to live a unique experience?

manquemapu chile rural tourism

PRIVACY POLICIES


PRIVACY POLICIES


1. Introduction


1.1. We are The Global Community Based Tourism SpA, an organization registered in Chile with R.U.T. 76.109.993-0 (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “Travolution Travel” and “Travolution”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of those who visit any website managed by us, including our site www.travolution.travel and our social networking pages (hereinafter referred to as “Web”) or communicate with us electronically.
1.2. This policy explains what type of personal and non-personal information we collect when you use our website, as well as the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
1.3. By providing us with your personal information via the Website or by contacting us by telephone, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information as set out in this policy.
1.4. Travolution Travel uses your personal information collected to provide you with tourism services. We will not rent, sell, or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent, except as mentioned in this policy.
1.5. The controller of the information is The Global Community Based Tourism SpA, located at Juana de Arco #2012, of. 44, Providencia, Santiago, Chile.


2. What personal information do we collect?


2.1. We may collect, store, and use the following types of personal information:
(a) When you contact us by email, telephone, or through any form obtained from our website, we may ask you to provide all or part of the information set out in paragraph (b) below.
(b) When you make a booking for a package through contact on our website, you will be asked to complete a form with your name (personal or business), date of birth, email address, telephone number, identity card or passport number, passport expiry date, nationality and country of residence. In addition, medical information will be collected regarding allergies, frequently used medications, condition limiting physical activity, recent surgeries, muscle injuries, or recent fractures. In addition, we will collect information regarding food restrictions or preferences. We will also collect your preference for means by which we may communicate with you for the operation of tourism services or for the publication of written and/or audio-visual materials regarding your travel.
(c) We may anonymously collect, store and use information about your computer, mobile device or other hardware through which you access the Web, your visits and use of the Web site (including, without limitation, your IP address, geographic location, browser/platform and version, Internet service provider, operating system, referring source/output pages, length of visit, page views, navigation on the Web site and search terms you use).
2.2. We may ask you to complete surveys and provide feedback, which we use for research purposes, although you are not required to respond.
2.3. If you choose to provide us with information about other individuals, you must ensure that they have given their consent for you to provide us with and authorize our use of such information in accordance with this policy. By providing us with information about any other person, we have the right to assume that that other person has consented to the provision of their information to us and to our contacting them.
2.4. We do not store any information regarding credit/debit cards.


3. How do we use your personal information?


We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to manage and administer the Site.
(b) to improve the browsing experience by customizing the Site.
(c) to send newsletters, other relevant content and communication targeted promotional.
(d) to send confirmation emails when making or changing a reservation through the Web, phone or email.
(e) to manage potential risks and recommend activities that do not involve harm for your health.
(f) to manage your queries, comments and complaints, or those of our providers.
(g) to provide third parties with anonymous statistical information about our users.
(h) to send you e-mails offering to participate in surveys and/or give your opinion.
(i) to analyze and improve the services offered on the Web.


4. When may we disclose your personal information?


4.1. Except to the extent required by any applicable law, government entity, or court, we will only disclose your personal information to any hotel (or other accommodation) and/or any other service provider included in the program(s) you have booked via the Web, telephone or email. In addition, we may from time to time provide your information to third parties who will be participating in your vacation (for example, if you book an additional service via the Web, phone or email, we may provide certain personal information to that service provider).
4.2. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that any hotel or service provider to whom we disclose your confidential information complies with Chile’s Privacy Protection Law 19.628 (or an equivalent standard) regarding its use and storage of your personal information. In particular, our contracts with hotels and service providers provide that they may use personal information relating to our customers solely for the purpose of providing services to our customers and that they may not disclose or use any such personal information.
4.3. When you have completed a survey or received feedback from a hotel or other service provider, we may post some or all of the information you have provided in the survey and/or feedback on the Web and/or on our social networking profiles. Without your prior written consent, we will not post any images or likeness of you or your full name in connection with the comments or opinions.
4.4. Where, with your prior express permission, we publish written and/or audio-visual material about your journey on the Website with reference to any of your social network accounts, which you have previously provided to us (e.g. Instagram, Twitter and/or Facebook).


5. Our use of cookies


5.1. Cookies are text files stored, either temporarily or persistently, on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to authenticate, track sessions, and maintain specific information about web usage and users (including user site preferences or electronic shopping cart contents).
5.2. The information collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer’s hard drive by searching for “cookie” files and deleting them. In addition, if you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if you block cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Web. For more information on cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
5.3. To improve our website and the services we offer you, we use cookies (temporary and persistent), authorized third-party cookies, and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us track your browsing behavior, create specific or tailored offers or advertisements, and monitor and record your visits and use of the Web.
5.4. To understand how people use our website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third-party service providers) may collect, record, process and use certain information anonymously (including the total number of transactions, web pages visited, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time information and details such as the number and location of mouse clicks on a particular page, mouse movements, browsing activity and the search words you use while using the site.
5.5. If you continue to use the Site, you agree to our use of cookies.


6. Where do we store your personal information?


The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and hosted at, a destination located in the Americas. It may also be processed by our staff operating outside the Americas or by one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storage, and processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.


7. Links to third party websites


7.1. The Web may include links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third-party websites. Before using any of these websites, please ensure that you have read and understood their privacy policy and terms of service. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when you use the relevant third-party website.
7.2 We may allow third party advertisers to advertise on the Web. Third-party advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) advertisements that may appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertising and to personalize advertising content. We have no access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the practices of information from these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by third-party websites that you provide information to or visit.


8. Your rights


8.1. The Law gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for commercial purposes. Generally, we will inform you (before we collect your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You may also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at involved@travolution.org.
8.2. The law gives you the right to modify your personal information when it is incorrect, inaccurate, misleading, or incomplete. You can also demand the deletion of your personal information if the storage of this information is not legally based or is out of date.


9. Access to information


The Act gives them the right to access information held about you. Their right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Law free of charge.


10. Changes to our privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.


11. Contact


Privacy questions, comments and requests are welcome and should be directed to info@travolution.travel.


Skip to content